Monday, June 30, 2003

What if Bob was one of us?



Greg's brother is the latest convert to 'represent' the Cult of 'Ru. Welcome. Number nine hundred and ninety eight. Who knows? He might even be "The Chosen One". *cue the Stonecutters song*

...who puts Mitsubishi down?... we do... we do...

By TVT - 5:34 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Saturday, June 28, 2003

The Messiah has arrived. . . . I now have a fully functional modded PS2 with the infamous Messiah 2 chip. Let the burning begin! Somewhat ironic, the first game I ripped was "Enter the Matrix" which has the option of "Hacking". . . . .

By Ming - 2:02 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

finished the campaign for "Age of Mythology" the other day...earned a few extra respect points from the boys at the office for being the "first girl I know" to finish a game...it was great...gonna go and do it all again at the next level...

By chantal - 12:42 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Friday, June 27, 2003

Kiss and make up


Square and I have had a rocky relationship as of late. Her delivering 32-bit Sony pablum and me calling her an 8-bit pablum pushing whore. But all is good once again. Well, all _will_ be good September 8th. It's a little ways off. But I can assure you, I'm doing "the happy dance" in my chair right now.

By TVT - 4:35 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

G to the izza or Snowman, could you guys shed some light on this? No moving parts eh? I'm thinking magnetic. And what about all the "smart" technology crap? Either way. Too frikkin cool!

By TVT - 11:39 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Al:
1) I don't know yet. Probably not this weekend.
2) I don't know yet. Probably not this weekend.
3) Yes.
4) 220.
552- ((9x1) + (90x2))= 363.
(363/3) = 121.
9+90+121 = 220

By Silent_G - 10:04 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

MR. Greg:

A few questions:

1) When are you leaving for PEI?

2) when are you going back to NB?

3) Is your phone # the same as it was before joined the trailer park boys?

4) To number a book from 1 up to its last page took 552 digits. How many pages are there in the book?

By al - 6:10 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Thursday, June 26, 2003

Bored at work?

Watch the Laguna Seca ChampCar race on-line. Very good video quality, too.

By al - 10:06 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

That time of the week



The Tim Horton's lady didn't immediately hand me my medium double double this morning. Granted she _was_ new and did not know my order, still, I hate her soooooo much. *slurps coffee*

By TVT - 9:10 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Wednesday, June 25, 2003

Yo G,

I'm game anyday you are. Question is, what day are you coming? Or are you going to wimp out on me?

I'm checking my record from last year:
Reaction Time: 1.154 s
60 ft. : 2.452 s
1/8 Mi : 10.461 s
1/4 Mi : 16.264 s
1/4 MPH : 83.91 MPH

Sorry, the computer doesn't track 0-60.

My reaction time is bad as I was spinning off the line. . . . that and it was bad that day anyways. I hoping to be better with the Christmas Tree this time around.

By Ming - 2:06 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Tuesday, June 24, 2003

Ming,

I want to be with ma peeps. That would suggest Tuesday. It's one thing to be driving a stock Civic against fellow imports with twice and 3x my hp. But to be racing with 500ci '67 vettes would seem a little...mind-boggling. Besides, I want to save $30. I'm going to need it to buy you lunch :(

Is Canada Day good for everyone?

And I put Supreme gas in "The Old Grey Mare" last night for the first time. I'm not expecting a difference, but hey...got to prepare for the big showdown.

By Silent_G - 9:00 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Monday, June 23, 2003

According to Mark, Tuesday is the import race all you want night for $20.00. Saturday is more muscle cars. . . . $50.00 for Saturday/Sunday. Greg, that basically means, do you want to be out-of-pocket $20.00 or $50.00 along with the pink slip to you car? :-)

By Ming - 11:55 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

holy. fucking. shit.

By al - 4:32 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Nothing on Transformers was ever as cool as what the crazy nerd geniuses at Xerox PARC have built here.

By al - 5:31 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Will be going to PEI this weekend for the festival of lights concert. (Blue Rodeo, nikelback, etc) Not planning on telling my supervizor about this little plan to be away for 3 or 4 days, but since he's been doing a disappearing act himself lately I don't feel too guilty.

Meanwhile the music scene in Fredericton drops off like a prom dress in the Summer months :P Unless, of course, you're into "Generic Halifax Bar Band that will Definitely Play Barret's Privateers Before the End of the Night". I've seen those guy by accident like 3 times so far.

The definition of sad is when you go to PEI for excitement. :)

By al - 1:15 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

There was racing on Saturdays last year. It might have changed this year. Canada Day is also a good day. Hell, any day is good. . . cauze if you're not going to drop some NOS in your car, you ain't beating me!

By Ming - 12:13 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Sunday, June 22, 2003

Ming,

Are you sure that Saturdays are open to the public? They advertise Tuesday Night Races, but the weekends seem to be focussed on the "roll-cage" cars, although they do mention that Drag Racing is done that night. Could you confirm that with them? If Saturday isn't available for us "unmodified" people, Canada Day is on a Tuesday....

By Silent_G - 9:07 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

So I just did a 0-60 trial down Regent St. against a yellow CRX that looked like it was driven by Vin Diesel himself. It was quite fun. It was fairly close, too, but he was a car length (maybe 2) ahead at the 100kph mark :( But he slowed down before I did. I concede defeat to the (what appeared to be new) CRX. But again, quite fun. First gear, especially, as we were neck-and-neck getting off the line. But I shifted into 2nd before he did, which gave him an edge from which I could not recover. But it wasn't until I went into 3rd that I realized that I wasn't going to win. I would have preferred to win, but even the chance to play was appreciated.

Give'er!

I'll head up on the 5th (Saturday). Please send instructions via email before then. I've forgotten where you live.

By Silent_G - 8:57 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Whoa there brah, Paul Walker, Tyrese, you boys play nice now.

By TVT - 7:16 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Greg, how dare you accuse me of pedalling the dark side. I simply provide valuable computer consulatation. The complete computer for only $550 CAD was for someone else. I just posted it in case anyone else was interested in aquiring a computer at a really low price. Besides, you are weak. You have rubber arms.

I shall leave you in the sand at Oyster Bed as I attempt to break 16 seconds. . . . See you in the sand on the 5th.

By Ming - 6:31 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

I've been reading up on launch techniques for my car. Or more specifically, how not to break a tranny. Neutral drops I will _not_ be doing. :) Brake stands (stand on the gas and brake) also _not_ doing. There's a couple other techniques too which I will _not_ be doing. ^_^ G Dawg, you can live your life on the 1/4 mile. I'm not about to break out a mop to clean up the track after my slushbox pukes. :o) But I am still game. Beotch!!! Bring it! Oh it's already been brung!

My Bridgestones are shot. Thank you Dieppe construction. Fuckers.

"would live his life a 1/4 mile at a time if not for the RCMP..."

and on that note I leave you with:

By TVT - 2:03 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Ming,

Are you trying to tempt me to the dark side? I will resist. My willpower is strong. No computer. No porn. No games. I just finished my first week without television. My floors are swept; my lawn is mowed. I assembled a 3D puzzle of a (functional) grandfather clock.

I do want to test my car, though. Me, you, Tuan. Oyster Bed. Bring it. I did an approximate test last night, counting the number of "beats" of a song on my CD player while having my foot fimly pressed to the floor to go 0.4km on the odometer. I realize it's not an accurate test, but it works out to about 17 seconds in the quarter mile. 140kph. That's about what I would have expected. Now it's time to get some accurate numbers. How's July 5 for you? And you, too Tuan. Let's see if that AWD and 160+hp really _does_ get you from 0-30mph in under 2 seconds.

Bring it!

By Silent_G - 12:25 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Paying Homage


My fondest memories come from this era. The competitive nature of the beast stirs my blood. The music still echoes in my mind. The beautifully choreographed violent chess match a sight to behold. The complex array of motions ingrained into my psyche. Nay. My very soul. Down. Down forward. Forward. B. Fireball hits flesh...

Thank you Capcom. Thank you.

By TVT - 1:58 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Saturday, June 21, 2003

Interesting take on who the best race drivers in the world are.. Seeing Jeff Gordon drive Juan Montoya's F1 car (videos) put it in perspective that you have to be a damn good driver to be the best in pretty much any series or style of racing.

By al - 4:40 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

"Cell phone maker Nextel has replaced R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. as the sponsor of NASCAR�s championship series. Racing officials also announced this week that brain had replaced lung as the Official Cancer of NASCAR�"

By al - 4:26 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

I cite photoshopping my name onto a set of bouncing anime slut tits as my geek downfall. Also reading a lot and general science knowledge got me for quite a few points.

Oh well, I took an actual girl out for ice cream last night so it's all good ;)

By al - 1:08 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Spent the week putting together a computer for a friend. Got the parts from NCIX in B.C. They arrived Monday, starting putting it together at work. . . . my boss even watched me do it before he called me into his office. . . . It's a nice computer, AMD Athlon XP 2200+, 256MB PC2100 DDR RAM, ASUS/nForce mobo, CD burner, DVD drive, 17" flat monitor, 5.1 speakers, printer for $1090.

On the topic of computers, I can build a complete computer with 17" monitor for under $550, parts from NCIX.

By Ming - 12:47 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Finally ran through the Geek test. Apparently I'm 37.27811% - Major Geek. I cite computers and D&D for that. . . .

By Ming - 12:38 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Friday, June 20, 2003

We're not going to Vegas.

Love the movie reference. Can't remember the title, though.

I'm selling my old furniture cheap. Just got rid of the 166 for $10. Patio table and chairs went for $5. No interest in the tables or microwave just yet.

By Silent_G - 7:05 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Trust me Gregory, next time you see the beautiful baby. Show her how money you are.

You know what you are? You're like a big bear with claws and with fangs ... and she's just like this little bunny, who's just kinda cowering in the corner ... you know, you got these claws and you're staring at these claws and your thinking to yourself, and with these claws you're thinking, 'How am I supposed to kill this bunny, how am I supposed to kill this bunny?' And you're poking at it, you're poking at it ... you're not hurting it. You're just kinda gently batting the bunny around, you know what I mean? And the bunny's scared, Greg, the bunny's scared of you, shivering. And you got these fucking claws and these fangs, man! And you're looking at your claws and you're looking at your fangs. And you're thinking to yourself, you don't know what to do, man. 'I don't know how to kill the bunny.'

Listen to me. Now lookit, when you go up to talk to her, man, I don't want you to be the guy in the PG-13 movie everyone's really hopin' makes it happen. I want you to be like the guy in the rated R movie, you know? The guy you're not sure whether or not you like yet. You're not sure where he's comin' from ,okay? You're a bad man, you're a bad man, you're a bad man!

Get the digits Greg cuz we're goin ta Vegas.

By TVT - 1:29 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

It would have had you not offended Anime Girl™ with your 2 minutes of hate. ^_^

By TVT - 9:41 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Hey, I liberated her from being a common gutter car slut, I think that's enough :) Besides, animated gifs are a pain in teh ass to edit.

By al - 9:39 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Thank you. Of course, _my_ name would be preferred....

By Silent_G - 8:28 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Thursday, June 19, 2003

Who's yo' daddy?

By al - 7:28 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Suggestions for God

By al - 7:58 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

How many points do I get for pointing out Al is more than twice as geeky as me? Ummmmm... bouncy. Crap. Today is thursday. I retract my last statement.

Let me correct this fatal error with the following picture:

By TVT - 1:24 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

I tested 22.3% geek....?

By chantal - 12:23 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Wednesday, June 18, 2003

Wondering if 'twice as geeky as tuan vantu' will be written on my headstone...

I've seen that exact girl with a Ford logo on her chest. She must be a real car slut.

By al - 11:15 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment


Why do I have this sudden urge to watch hentai?

By TVT - 9:13 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

21% geek. If only I played video games, I would've whupped you all. Instead I shall slink away into the night and curse at those geekier than me.

By Peter - 7:30 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Now I want a hummer.

By TVT - 4:09 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

The test was skewed towards a certain flavor of geek. Either that, or I'm losing my touch. 23.4714% - Geek
I am however slowly evolving into a gear head. The "I WANT..." section was utterly pointless. It should have been a given.

By TVT - 10:00 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

25.64103% - Total Geek

By Silent_G - 8:05 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Tuesday, June 17, 2003

48.32347% - Super Geek. Beat that, bitches.

By al - 11:52 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

From tha Snoop Doggy Blog



Snoop recently unveiled his custom Snoop DeVille and speculation runs rampant that the car's special features will be incorporated into a new line of Cadillacs. But according to a Cadillac spokesperson, the car Snoop has is a customized version of a base model Cadillac DeVille. Roderick Harvey who worked with Snoop and The Memphis Cadillac Center to custom build the Snoop DeVille contends that "The car will be sold to whoever wants to buy the car" and "several people have already placed orders for the car, including Nelly, Puff Daddy, and Ja Rule."

Fo' shizzle.

By TVT - 11:17 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Normally, I *hate* math. Videogames and this are exempt. :)

By TVT - 3:10 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Geoffie, the Viper is yesterdays news. :) Well that and the re-design was ho-hum. Ford is the new hotness. Holy crap, did I just type that?! Between the re-incarnation of the GT40 and them (finally) bringing over the Focus Cosworth RS. Henry Ford's got a new fan. ^_^

Now _that's_ how you celebrate a centennial! By the way, the new Ford GT creates more torque than all of Honda motor corp. :)

By TVT - 12:02 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Monday, June 16, 2003

Hong Kong firm builds portable Dreamcast. I so want one.

By al - 6:19 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Only watch one race today? Then you missed this:



Congrats to Patrick Carpentier and Paul Tracy for their 1st and 3rd. And to Jacques Villeneuve for actually saying "I expected I wouldn't finish the race".

By al - 1:06 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Yep, read that on some news site a while back. Now question is, where do I sign up to watch porn for a scientific study. ^_^

Oh and here ya go Chantal

By TVT - 12:54 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Sunday, June 15, 2003

I knew it I knew it I knew it:

Study shows, every woman is secretly bi.

By al - 9:24 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Cruel Cruel world!! Saturday was Korea's 'Kissing Day"....yes, it's true . this country has a massive collection of useless and trivial holidays, but "Kissing day" was too good to resist...

Friday night I made sure that I was chapsticked and ready to go....and then it happened.

Saturday I woke up with a severe sore throat. Tonsilitis with a fever. Kissing day, and I get tonsilitis.....I fail to see the hilarity in the situation....my boyfriend, however, laughed uproariously

this sucks.

By chantal - 11:58 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

The russians have the coolest site ever: suba.ru

By TVT - 1:55 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Friday, June 13, 2003

Next FOX special: When Segways attack!

Scroll down to see Chretien at it. :)

By TVT - 1:24 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Thursday, June 12, 2003

Those wacky asians.

By al - 11:52 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

By TVT - 4:27 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Because knowing is half the battle.

By al - 2:33 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

My professional comedy career begins today.

Proudly continuing the great tradition of UNB CS people named 'Alex' wasting their time posting crap to rec.humor.funny.

By al - 12:20 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Wednesday, June 11, 2003

Joke's on you, I already sent the link to Steph Baker, who's already got a job as a social worker and just bought a new car (lucky for her). :)

By al - 9:57 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

I'm posting this before Al beats me to it. =)

By TVT - 8:46 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Transformers to be made into a live action movie. This is going to suck.

By al - 10:54 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Tuesday, June 10, 2003

Ahh, I see you've found the dirty smelly underbelly of PEI tourist attractions :) congratulations. I hear there's a bridge you can jump off into a stream for endless entertainment nearby.

(yes it's home and I love it but man does it get scary once you venture a little too far east or west.)

By al - 11:27 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

G to tha izza.

By TVT - 8:45 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Kudos? Have we finally discovered the gruelling contest known as Metropolis Street Racer? That's basically the reason I keep my DC hooked up at my parents' house. (though I now have a bunch of burnt games for it, MSR is teh only one I play at all anymore because you can just pick it up and go.)

Step 1: Record embarrasing video of yourself. Step 2: Let the video fall into the hands of the internet masses, and become the hero you've dreamed of.

By al - 6:18 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Worship. In Style.


The Jesus bobble head. Get yours today!

By TVT - 6:17 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

No. It's not a porn site. Sadly.


I hardly think it fair when Ming starts to glow anime-style while listening to J-pop and gaming. I mean he gets like a freaky speed boost or something, cause he's "in the zone". Even freakier when Duc starts singin. *shudder* :)

two more days...

By TVT - 6:04 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Internet radio is great. . . . for getting a hold of new J-Pop tunes. I listen to the top 40 songs in Japan, Saturday/Sunday, except on those days when I drive down to Cooker-ville to "school" Greg in the ways of kudos and racing. Oh yeah, www.hardcorej.com.

By Ming - 4:43 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Guys we should consider the Frenchy Show instead of Detroit for next year. 1. it's cheaper 2. it's cheaper 3. did I mention it's cheap?

Sure we'll miss the "world" premieres by a few days but big deal. Ogling is ogling. Greg, you are allowed one instance of "Do you come with the car?". Any further utterances are between you, the restraining order, and the Montreal PD.

*fingers crossed for the turbo Legacy premiere*

By TVT - 3:53 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

You can listen to all of Steely Dan's new album here. I suggst you do so.

By al - 1:44 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

The Smart Choice for Your Future.

By al - 12:59 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Monday, June 09, 2003

People who rice up their loser cars make me angry.

People who rice up Big Rig Trucks kind of scare me.

By al - 3:41 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

I dropped by Crappye Motors this morning and lookee what I saw.
This is what Greg's brother is representing. :o)

By TVT - 12:40 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

G Dawg, I was mistaken. You can do AWD burnouts - you'll just potentially destroy your transmission. :) Needless to say, I won't be attempting this. Soup Nazi sez: No warranty for you! Oh, and, ummm, represent. ^_^

By TVT - 10:14 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Sunday, June 08, 2003


Celebrate the Civic Nation.

By TVT - 11:49 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Following Chantal's good example I'm going to try and put up more original writing on here as well as The Immortals Blog that me and Chewie and Peter share. Linking is fun but I don't want to let my razor sharp wit go dull :)

(as soon as I find something to write about)

By al - 10:14 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Gollum's acceptance speech at the MTV movie awards.

(Yoda: old and busted. Gollum: the new hotness)

By al - 5:47 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

ps- played the Korean lotto last night...looking forward to seeing if I won the 15 million dollars! ....hey, everybody's got a dream! ...cue The Barenaked Ladies

By chantal - 2:39 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

After the week I have just had with my extra kinder-classes, I would just like to say that there is something to be said about getting your tubes tied.

It is a surreal experience to try teaching 4 year old children another language when they can barely speak their own. And while I sit at the front of the class trying to drill in the english names of colours, the child in front of me picks his nose and wipes it on the bottom of my skirt. The child to my left stands up, strips out of his pants and undies and drags the little plastic pottie from the back corner of the classroom to the front so that he won't miss anything interesting...so I am left with snot on my skirt, a few children crying ( because we foreigners are so hideously scary) and my little pottie man who- I can only deduce from the look of concentration, and subtle grunts- is trying to learn English and pinch one off at the same time......

yes guys, I love my job....it's a great day to be alive.

By chantal - 2:36 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Saturday, June 07, 2003

It was a black day in beverage marketing history indeed when they pulled the plug on OK Cola.

By al - 3:01 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

I have a can of Episode 1 Pepsi sitting in my closet. Someday when the occasion calls for it. I will sip of this fine nectar. Possibly if the next Star Wars film doesn't suck. No wait. Scratch that. I'll be drinking it with Styx. =)



I have the variant gold top can that Geoffie got for me. Which I will someday hock on e-Bay. ^_^ Now if you'll excuse me, I'm bidding on a case of Orbitz.

By TVT - 2:29 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Remember Orbitz?

The best way to describe the taste is flat Sprite with globs of snot floating in it.

By al - 12:34 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

The blue missile is giving me dirty thoughts.

By al - 12:57 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Friday, June 06, 2003

For real this time

Turbo10.com is back in working order. Here's why it will make Google its bitch.

Still may not ever be bigger than this; but what is?

By al - 10:31 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

e-piphany


As much as I'm excited to see the Skyline fo shizzle mah nizzle wit da fly bizzles. I'm not gonna be happy with the next few months of increased presence from the polizzle.

Einstein wrote this. Fo rizzle.

By TVT - 3:20 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

[shame]
30 minutes for the quiz.
[/shame]

I'm a little skeptical that I'm in the top 2% of the world, though.

By Silent_G - 2:42 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Riddle Me This

Myself and my friend the girl who searches for her own name on google too much are the current record-holders of this riddle that's been going around the CS faculty for the last few days, we've each managed to do it in 10 minutes.

Here is something to try when you have a little time to kill....
I think it's a MENSA quiz? ..

There are 5 houses in 5 different colours. In each house lives a person with a different nationality. The 5 owners drink a certain type of beverage, smoke a certain brand of cigar and keep a certain pet. No owners have the same pet, smoke the same brand of cigar, or drink the same beverage.

The question is: Who owns the fish?

Hints:
The Brit lives in the red house.
The Swede keeps dogs as pets.
The Dane drinks tea.
The green house is on the left of the white house.
The green homeowner drinks coffee.
The person who smokes Pall Mall rears birds.
The owner of the yellow house smokes dunhill.
The man living in the centre house drinks milk.
The Norwegian lives in the first house.
The man who smokes blend lives next to the one who keeps cats.
The man who keeps the horse lives next to the man who smokes Dunhill.
The owner who smokes Bluemaster drinks beer.
The German smokes Prince.
The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.
The man who smokes Blend has a neighbor who drinks water.

Einstein wrote this riddle this century. He said 98% of the world could
not solve it.

By al - 1:21 PM |

To Ming:

It may not be original - but a 3D Chinese adult version of Qix would interest me ^_^

By Silent_G - 9:05 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Now is the time for you to get up and take me to the bagel shop. (flash)

Warning: Contains squirrel humour.

By al - 8:25 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Seems I missed the video game debate. . . . time just flies when you're trying to do work. I don't want to open that can of worms again, I just want to say: Video games are for entertainment. If you don't like a game, don't play it. Considering how much money is being poured into game development, it would be nice to see more of that money go towards developing different/innovative games. . . but that's not my money. That said, I was thinking of starting a company making video games. . . . anyone want to make a difference in to game industry?

I've been spending some time researching some computer parts, I've been helping a friend piece a computer together. With computer components the way they are today, especially processors, the difference between a poor or great computer is definitely the motherboard. It absolutely dictates what a computer can do with the parts you have as well as the parts you can have down the road. Also how well the computer will run with the parts is drastically affected. Get a good mainboard and the rest of the parts are trivial.

Anyone seen benchmarks for the Savage 8 video chipset or how it compares to the GeForce 2/4 MX?

By Ming - 12:10 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Thursday, June 05, 2003

For Gregory


Rice Rice Baby :O)

By TVT - 11:26 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Cooper S for me please



Why stop at 2?

By TVT - 11:22 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

I want one.

(actually I'll take them both)

By al - 11:02 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Yes it is bigger than He



Lego is still King among bricks.

By TVT - 4:24 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

By TVT - 12:29 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Must... resist... eye candy... to post nerdy Trek related news.

By TVT - 12:22 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

By al - 11:44 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Wednesday, June 04, 2003

...and that's a Good Thing.


I don't know why this makes me happy. It just does.

By TVT - 4:31 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Raising the bar



...and wiping the drool from my keyboard. ^_^

By TVT - 12:24 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Well they did show the Toyota Matrix ad, before the Matrix: Reloaded. I found that sad and funny at the same time. I also find it annoying that you can't buy the featured car in 2 Fast 2 Furious. Nissan. I hate you. Kyoto. I hate you too.

Fo' sheezy it be off da heezy, ya'll.

Raprazent.

By TVT - 12:16 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Callin' all my children from the north to the south...
Callin all my children from the east to the west....

Represent.

By Silent_G - 12:02 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Would they be showing a car ad before the movie? Or would that be just too ironic?

Meanwhile, marvel at the adventures of Hercubush!

By al - 11:46 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Not so subtle


Crystal Palace Cinemas
Playing: Friday, June 6

2 Fast 2 Furious
1hr 58min - Digital Sound
6:50 7:10 9:30 9:50

By TVT - 10:09 AM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Tuesday, June 03, 2003

Lord Huggington


A New Remedy for the Economic Blues -- Hugging
Tue June 3, 2003 09:47 AM ET
TOKYO (Reuters) - A middle-aged holy woman from India has come up with a remedy for Japan's economic blues that has escaped even the most astute politician -- give everyone a hug.
For the past three days, thousands of Japanese have flocked to a hall in Tokyo for a loving embrace from Ammachi, a woman from India's southern state of Kerala on the Japan leg of her world hugging tour.

A hug from Ammachi, short for Mata Amritanandamayi Devi, is said to bring happiness -- something that many Japanese feel is in short supply as the nation's economic slide throws more people out of work and cuts into their savings.

All this week, people have been lining up patiently outside Ammachi's carpeted room, breathing in the incense-filled air and listening to strains of Hindu devotional songs.

"Japan is suffering from deflation and I think there are a lot of people who want to be helped," said one businessman, who had already been hugged twice.

"I don't think so many people would come here if the economy were better."

Hugging is not a common custom in Japan and many people were overcome by emotion when embraced.

"When you watch the news or read the newspaper, there are so many depressing things, but that's not all there is in the world. That's what I felt when she embraced me," said housewife Teruko Nakamura as she dabbed her eyes with a handkerchief.

The 51-year-old holy woman attributed the emotion to nothing more than a lack of love in the modern world

By TVT - 3:53 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Muzak


Note to Geoffie: new Fleetwood Mac = Good


Also, I have no idea how I missed Gordon Downie's latest, but rest assured The Hip fan in me will receive a severe beating.

By TVT - 12:49 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

Today's Fire Safety Tip

Beware the lustful fires that burn in a librarian's heart. They can rage beyond all control.

By al - 12:05 PM | (0) comments | Post a Comment

    follow me on Twitter

    al's del.icio.us Links

    • www.flickr.com
      This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from dragonofsea. Make you own badge here.
    •  
    • (al)



    • Powered by Blogger